White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

This forum is for transport requests that were posted on the Ride Board and have been completed. Transport requests are moved to this forum when they are marked "DONE".

White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby lustya on Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:45 am

Pilots: I have this all laid out as a ground transport and have some drivers, but I'm missing lots of drivers from Georgia to Delaware. We could really use pilot help. We have one pilot onboard already. Route listed below.
Thank you!!!
Amy

ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE
TRANSPORT - SATURDAY January 12 & SUNDAY January 13, 2013
St Petersburg, FL – Naugatuck, CT
This Transport is for Echo Dogs White Shepherd Rescue.
Rescue Group Responsible for animal: Echo Dogs White Shepherd Rescue
City/State Group is based in: Nationwide
Website: www.echodogs.org
Reason for Transport: Going from boarding to foster home.
Name of foster home going to: Susan Lydem
Contact for coming From boarding: Joan Alexander (Florida Echo contact)
Transport Coordinator: Amy Lusty
Email address: lustya22@yahoo.com
Cell Phone: (Amy) 908-296-9654
**********
This is a monitored transport and each driver is REQUIRED to call me when you have transferred the dog(s) to the next driver. My cell number is 908-296-9654. Please make sure that the dog is tethered in your car and that the leash is attached prior to opening the door for the transfer. Please make sure that you transfer the vetting paperwork to the next driver. It MUST accompany the dog!!!
Please be advised that I will have limited access to email during the day. I will get back to you soon as I can. Thank you for your patience!!!!
********

ECHO DOGS TRANSPORT SHEET - PASSENGER INFORMATION
Passenger(s): Tulah
Breed: White German Shepherd
Age: 6 yrs
Sex: Female
Neutered/Spayed? Spayed
Size/weight: Large, 65 pounds (underweight, so a larger dog with a big frame)
UTD on shots, including rabies: Yes
Overall health? Healthy except HW Positive
Housebroken? Yes
Does he get along with other animals? Not good with cats and needs to be monitored with dogs; jealous of others getting affection and will correct then.
Does he get along with children? Yes, very good with people of all ages
Does he get along with Men? / Women? Yes, both
Any behavior problems? She is good with dogs, just a bit controlling, and wants all the people attention, so she tends to correct other dogs that get in between. Manageable, but needs to be watched and corrected.
Crate Required: Not required - travels well. She will need help getting up into the cars/SUV’s. She is very good with handling.
If so, is one provided and what size is it? No
Items traveling with: Paperwork


Friday Jan 11th

St Petersburg FL to Haines City, FL
85 miles, 1 hr 45 minutes
*** Filled *** (Suzanne, thank you!)

Friday Overnight
***Filled *** (Joan)

Saturday January 12th

Leg 1 - Haines City, FL to Winter Park, FL
44 miles 1 Hour
Leave Time: 8:15 am
Arrive Time: 9:15 am
*** Filled *** - (Joan, Thank you)

Leg 2 – Winter Park, FL to Deland, FL
36 miles 50 minutes
Leave time: 9:30 am
Arrive Time: 10:20 am
*** Needed ***

Leg 3/6 – by Air
Deland FL (KDED) to Savannah GA (KSAV)
183 nautical miles, 1 hr 40 min
Leave Time: 10:40 am
Arrive Time: 12:20 pm
*** Filled *** (Michele and Joel are flying!)

Leg 6A – Savannah GA to Walterboro SC
68 miles, 1 hour 10 min
Leave Time: 12:45 pm
Arrive Time: 1:55 pm
***Needed ***

Leg 7 - Walterboro, SC to Santee, SC
45 Miles, 50 min
Leave Time: 2:10 pm
Arrive Time: 3:00 pm
***Needed ***

Leg 8 - Santee, SC to Florence, SC
68 Miles 1 hour 10 min.
Leave Time: 3:45 pm
Arrive Time: 4:55 pm
***Needed ***

Leg 9 - Florence, SC to Wilmington, NC
127 Miles 2 Hours 15 min.
Leave Time: 5:10 pm
Arrive Time: 7:25 pm
***Needed ***

Overnight in Wilmington NC Area
***Needed ***

Transport resumes on Sunday January 13th, 2013

Leg 10 - Wilmington, NC to Mt Olive, NC
82 miles 1 Hr 20 Min
Leave Time: 7:00 am
Arrive Time: 8:20 am
*** Needed ***

Leg 11 – Mt Olive NC to Rocky Mount NC
60 miles, 1 hr 10 min
Leave: 8:35 am
Arrive: 9:45 am
*** Needed ***

Leg 12 - Rocky Mount, NC to Easton, MD
By Air?? (Maybe – if Frank can help here?)
197 nm, 1 hr 45 min
Leave Time: 10:00 am
Arrive Time: 11:45 am
***Pilot Needed ***

Leg 13 - Easton, MD to Middletown, DE
60 miles 1 hour
Leave Time: 12:00 noon
Arrive Time: 1:00 pm
***Needed ***

Leg 14 - Middletown, DE to Philadelphia, PA
78 miles 1 hour 10 minutes
Leave Time: 1:15 pm
Arrive Time: 2:25 pm
***Filled *** (Marilyn Paige)

Leg 15 -Philadelphia, PA to Morristown, NJ
85 miles 1 hour 45 minutes
Leave Time: 2:40 pm
Arrive Time: 4:25 pm
***Filled *** (Liz Atwood)
Meet in Langhorne or Levittown on the east side of Philly.

Leg 16 - Morristown, NJ to Stamford, CT
72 miles 1 hour 20 minutes
Leave Time: 4:40 pm
Arrive Time: 6:00 pm
***Filled *** (Kathy Airey)

Leg 17 - Stamford, CT to Naugatuck, CT
45 miles 50 min
Leave Time: 6:15 pm
Arrive Time: 7:05 pm
***Filled *** (Susan – Thank you!)
lustya
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:41 pm
Last Visit: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:30 pm

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby Snaprolll on Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:22 am

I have already spoke to rescue and will be flying her from Deland KDED to Savannah KSAV on sat 1/12/13 will arrive at KSAV approx 12:00 noon local time.
Joel Lonky
Beechcraft Bonanza N529BB
Snaprolll
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:25 pm
Last Visit: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:04 am

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby sshoop on Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:39 am

Hello,
It's possible that I could do a flight leg from Norfolk, VA to Cape May, NY Sunday morning.
I will monitor posts to see if you are able to fill the other legs.
Regards,
Steve Shoop
Steve Shoop
Twin Cessna N5U
Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
sshoop@corporatelaser.net
sshoop
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:57 pm
Last Visit: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:33 pm

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby sshoop on Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:40 am

Sorry--That's Cape May, NJ.
SS
Steve Shoop
Twin Cessna N5U
Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
sshoop@corporatelaser.net
sshoop
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:57 pm
Last Visit: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:33 pm

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby lustya on Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:19 am

Steve-
I will change the route to include Norfolk to Cape May and see if I can make that work. Thank you!

Joel-
Yes, thank you! Your wife signed you up already for that flight:)
Amy
lustya
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:41 pm
Last Visit: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:30 pm

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby roberttakacs on Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:57 pm

On Saturday I can do KSAV to Florence SC. If dog arrives Savannah at 12, I can be in Florence around 1:30. I have to be back to SAV by 4pm. On Sunday I can potentially go a little further.

Rob Takacs
912-257-0440
Flytakair@yahoo.com
Rob Takacs
Mooney N7125U
Oxford, CT
flytakair@yahoo.com
www.flightenhancements.com
912-257-0440
roberttakacs
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:46 am
Location: Oxford, CT
Last Visit: Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:46 am

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby lustya on Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:19 pm

Rob-
Yes! I will take you up on that! I am updating my run sheet and will add you to the email update tonight (after I get out of work).
Thank you! I am having trouble finding drivers in that area as well.
Weather looks clear so far too, so this will hopefully go as planned.
Amy
lustya
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:41 pm
Last Visit: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:30 pm

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby lustya on Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:29 pm

I am very close on this run for poor Tulah, the neglected white shepherd.
We could really use pilot help from Florence SC to Wilmington NC as its a 127 mile drive. Please let me know if anyone could help there too. (lustya22@yahoo.com, Amy Lusty).
Updated run listed here:

Friday Jan 11th

St Petersburg FL to Haines City, FL
85 miles, 1 hr 45 minutes
*** Filled *** (Suzanne, thank you!)

Friday Overnight
***Filled *** (Joan)

Saturday January 12th

Leg 1 - Haines City, FL to Winter Park, FL
44 miles 1 Hour
Leave Time: 8:15 am
Arrive Time: 9:15 am
*** Filled *** - (Joan, Thank you)

Leg 2 – Winter Park, FL to Deland, FL
36 miles 50 minutes
Leave time: 9:30 am
Arrive Time: 10:20 am
*** Driver Needed ***

Leg 3/6 – by Air
Deland FL (KDED) to Savannah GA (KSAV)
183 nautical miles, 1 hr 40 min
Leave Time: 10:40 am
Arrive Time: 12:20 pm
*** Filled *** (Michele and Joel are flying!)

Leg 6A/8 – By Air
Savannah GA (KSAV) to Florence SC (
XX Miles, 1 Hour
Leave Time Savannah: 12:30 pm
Arrive Florence: 1:30 pm
*** Filled *** (Rob Takacs)

Meeting Spot 1:30 pm: Florence Local Airport

Leg 9 - Florence, SC to Wilmington, NC
127 Miles 2 Hours 15 min.
Leave Time: 2:00 pm
Arrive Time: 4:15 pm
***Driver or Pilot Needed ***

Overnight in Wilmington NC Area
***Filled *** (Veronica)

Transport resumes on Sunday January 13th, 2013

Leg 10 - Wilmington, NC to Mt Olive, NC
82 miles 1 Hr 20 Min
Leave Time: 7:00 am
Arrive Time: 8:20 am
*** Filled *** (Marry Beth and Husband)

Leg 11 – Mt Olive NC to Rocky Mount NC
60 miles, 1 hr 10 min
Leave: 8:35 am
Arrive: 9:45 am
*** Driver Needed ***

Leg 12 - Rocky Mount, NC to Easton, MD
By Air
197 nm, 1 hr 45 min
Leave Time: 10:00 am
Arrive Time: 11:45 am
***Pilot Filled *** (Frank Robinson)

Leg 13 - Easton, MD to Middletown, DE
60 miles 1 hour
Leave Time: 12:00 noon
Arrive Time: 1:00 pm
***Driver Needed ***

Leg 14 - Middletown, DE to Philadelphia, PA
78 miles 1 hour 10 minutes
Leave Time: 1:15 pm
Arrive Time: 2:25 pm
***Filled *** (Marilyn Paige)

Leg 15 -Philadelphia, PA to Morristown, NJ
85 miles 1 hour 45 minutes
Leave Time: 2:40 pm
Arrive Time: 4:25 pm
***Filled *** (Liz Atwood)
Meet in Langhorne or Levittown on the east side of Philly.

Leg 16 - Morristown, NJ to Stamford, CT
72 miles 1 hour 20 minutes
Leave Time: 4:40 pm
Arrive Time: 6:00 pm
***Filled *** (Kathy Airey)

Leg 17 - Stamford, CT to Naugatuck, CT
45 miles 50 min
Leave Time: 6:15 pm
Arrive Time: 7:05 pm
***Filled *** (Susan – Thank you!)
lustya
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:41 pm
Last Visit: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:30 pm

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby cmasiero on Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:11 pm

Hi,

If you still need someone to do the FLO ILM leg, I will be glad to help.
Christophe Masiero, IFR
Cardinal 177RG N52944
KLKR (Lancaster, SC)
cmasiero
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:50 am
Location: Weddington, NC
Last Visit: Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:46 am

Re: White Shepherd Help - Long Transport needs flight help

Postby lustya on Thu Jan 10, 2013 4:51 pm

Larry-
I will absolutely take you up on that!
Can you please email me off line so I have your email and cell phone number?
I will add you to my email about the run sheet. I really appreciate your help!

How long do you think a flight would take from Florence to Wilmington? 1 hour? You can just add any comment to email.
Thank you!!!
Amy Lusty
lustya22@yahoo.com
lustya
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:41 pm
Last Visit: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:30 pm

Next

Return to "DONE" Transports Complete

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]